The contents of this page may be found at https://www.laptopdirect.co.za. The contents are copyright. Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of information, no reliance may be placed on the accuracy of the contents or any price found on this site. Any and all information should be used for reference purposes only. This site is neither owned nor operated by D-Link™©, but it is offered as an extension to laptopdirect.co.za as a reseller service to the public. We hold no claim whatsoever to the brand/s, logo/s or any other property or rights owned by D-Link™©. The information and pricing may have been valid prior to this page being captured, however, a print is not a valid advertisement for pricing nor specifications, and only products that have been sent by quote are valid. Prices are subject to change without prior notice. T&C's apply.

DGS-1510-20

D-Link 16 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2x Gigabit SFP and 2x 10G SFP+ SmartPro L2+ ..

D-Link - D-Link 16 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2x Gigabit SFP and 2x 10G SFP+ SmartPro L2+ Switch D-Link 16 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2x Gigabit SFP and 2x 10G SFP+ SmartPro L2+ Switch, Green Technology - Power Saving via LED and Port Shutoff, via Port Standby, via System Hybernation, via Cable Length detection, via Link Status Detection, via Time Supports Static Routing and Single IP Management (Virtual Stacking). Advance security functions such as Access Control List (ACL), D-Link Safeguard Engine
BUY NOW ! Supplier stock not confirmed, but might be in stock.* print


Not rated yet



Rate this product

Specials
Images and descriptions are for reference purposes only & may change without prior notice. PLEASE RELY ON ABOVE DESCRIPTIONS AND NOT ON IMAGES. DGS-1510-20 D-Link 16 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2x Gigabit SFP and 2x 10G SFP+ SmartPro L2+ Switch is available from Laptop Direct and it is sold as new from our Network: Switch range of products. For reference purposes, the price of R3310 is valid 2018-11-21, and while stocks last, may be valid until , but this is a guide only. Prices may change without prior notice. Final price is by quote only.T&C's apply. E&OE. Laptop Direct. You are looking at products found in the Network: Switch category.
Subscribe

Specification for the entire series

Important information: Kindly note that specifications differ between models. Features, options and accessories displayed below this paragraph are not included with this product unless it has been specified in the above description.


Please remember these important points when reading the information below this paragraph: Operating systems cannot be removed or changed, monitors are not included with computers, free Anti-virus and Office Software are trial versions or may have limited features and an additional license needs to be purchased to activate the full product.

DGS-1510-20

D-Link 16 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2x Gigabit SFP and 2x 10G SFP+ SmartPro L2+ Switch

D-Link 16 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2x Gigabit SFP and 2x 10G SFP+ SmartPro L2+ Switch, Green Technology - Power Saving via LED and Port Shutoff, via Port Standby, via System Hybernation, via Cable Length detection, via Link Status Detection, via Time Supports Static Routing and Single IP Management (Virtual Stacking). Advance security functions such as Access Control List (ACL), D-Link Safeguard Engine

Overview:

The DGS-1510 Series is D-Link’s latest generation of SmartPro switches with 10G port connectivity, making them ideal for deployment in SME/SMB core environments. The DGS-1510 Series provides a reliable, scalable, and modular interconnection between core switches and edge switches with rich capabilities and simplified flexibility. Available in 16, 24 or 48 10/100/1000 Mbps port models, these switches also include 2 Gigabit SFP ports and 2 10G SFP+ ports. The DGS-1510 Series now features an IEEE 802.3at certified 24 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE model which is ideal for simplifying deployment of VoIP phones and network cameras.

The DGS-1510 Series PoE-enabled switches are ideal for businesses looking to power VoIP phones, wireless access points or network cameras. The DGS-1510-28P 24-port PoE Switch supports up to 30 W of power output giving you flexibility in power allocation for a variety of powered devices enabling you to scale your operations to meet business growth, incorporate new technologies all with affordable installation costs.

Features:

Two 10G SFP+ Stacking/Uplink Ports
Depending on whether linear or fault-tolerant ring stacking is implemented, users can use one or two 10-Gigabit SFP+ ports to create a physical stack. 6 units or 288 Gigabit ports can be configured as a stack using optional direct attach cables to provide high bandwidth on the DGS-1510 Series with cost efficiency. Users can mix from any of the DGS-1510 SmartPro series in a single stack to allow simultaneous and easy configuration, management and troubleshooting.

Flexibility and Scalability
The DGS-1510 Series supports virtual stacking via D-Link’s Single IP Management (SIM), allowing up to 32 devices to be managed via a single IP. This simplifies management of small workgroups or wiring closets while allowing the network to be scaled to handle increased bandwidth demand. SIM reduces the number of IP address needed in your network and allows switches to be stacked together over Ethernet instead of using physical uplink or stacking ports. This eliminates the need for specialized stacking cables and removes distance barriers that can limit topology options when using other stacking technology.

Extensive Layer 2 Features
The DGS-1510 Series switches are equipped with a complete lineup of Layer 2 features including IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree, and Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. At 2000 Mbps Full Duplex, the Gigabit ports provide high-speed data pipes to servers with minimum data transfer loss. Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port or VLAN and automatically shut down the affected port or VLAN. The Cable Diagnostics feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, can quickly discover the type of error on cables and determine the cable quality.

QoS, Bandwidth Control
The DGS-1510 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN is a new, industry-leading technology built into D-Link Smart Switches. This technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single SmartPro switch, sparing businesses the expense of maintaining expensive dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. The Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and an individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with Bandwidth Control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require more bandwidth or might require high priority.

Secure your Network
D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by virus attacks. The switches also support 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network by screening ingress traffic based on MAC or IP addresses. The DGS-1510 Series includes ARP Spoofing Prevention, which protects from attacks on the Ethernet network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages to the network. To prevent ARP Spoofing attacks, the switch uses Packet Control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP Server Screening feature screens rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.

IPv6 Ready
The DGS-1510 Series is IPv6 ready and supports various IPv6 functions such as MLD Snooping, IPv6 ACL/QoS, and IMPBv6 to ensure seamless integration of next generation networks. The DGS-1510 Series also supports a IPv4/v6 dual stack function that allows the switch to act as a bridge between IPv4 and IPv6 networks. Finally, all DGS-1510 Series are certified to be IPv6 Ready Logo Phase 2, which guarantees interoperability for IPv6 environments.

Versatile Management
The DGS-1510 Series provides a D-Link Network Assistant Utility and a web-based management interface that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. The D-Link Network Assistant Utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link SmartPro Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup of the SmartPro Switches. Switches within the same L2 network segment that are connected to the user’s PC are displayed on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices including password changes and firmware upgrades. The DGS-1510 Series also supports D-View 6.0 and a fully featured Command Line Interface (CLI) via console port. D-View 6.0 is a Network Management System that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security. CLI management of the switches is possible via console port and Telnet interfaces. This makes it possible to adjust basic settings, passwords, configuration files, and firmware with ease.

Layer 3 Traffic Management
The DGS-1510 Series provides static route, allowing you to segment your network into workgroups and communicate across VLANs without degrading application performance. With these capabilities, you can boost the efficiency of your network by offloading internal traffic-handling tasks from your router and allowing it to manage external traffic and security.

Energy Saving
DGS-1510 switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low with no setup required. For environments not fully supporting the standard, DGS-1510 switches offer advanced power-saving settings including port shutoff, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom scheduling profiles. The profiles can also be applied to the PoE switch so that there is no unnecessary power consumption during of hours.


Specifications:

© 2018 Respective owners and brand holders. This table has been carefully researched and generated by Laptop Direct CC (https://www.laptopdirect.co.za), however, errors and omissions may occur. Only references to South Africa apply. All products are sourced in South Africa from the official suppliers and the warranty is that of the local supplier. E&OE. This table and our site's content may be used on condition that this notice and link remains intact and unaltered.
Specificationsspacer
Product CodeDGS-1510-20spacer
Port Standards & Functions IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet, 802.3ae 10 GbE, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control for Full-Duplex Mode, Auto-negotiation
Number of Ports 16 10/100/1000 Mbps
2 Gigabit SFP
2 10G SFP+
Network Cables UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max.)
Full/Half Duplex Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps and Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange Auto or configurable MDI/MDIX
Switching Capacity 76 Gbps
Transmission Method Store-and-forward
MAC Address Table 16,000 entries per device
MAC Address Update Up to 512 static MAC entries
Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses
Maximum 64 bytes Packet Forwarding Rate 56.54 Mpps
Packet Buffer Memory 1.5 MB per device
Stackability Virtual Stacking Support
D-Link Single IP Management
Up to 32 devices per virtual stack
Up to 20G stacking bandwidth
Physical Stacking
Supports Duplex Chain/Ring topology
Up to 40G stacking bandwidth full duplex
Up to 6 units per stack
L2 Features MAC Address Table: 16K
Flow Control
802.3x Flow Control
HOL Blocking Prevention
Jumbo Frame up to 9000 Bytes
IGMP Snooping
IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
IGMP v3 awareness
Supports 512 IGMP groups
Supports 128 static multicast addresses
IGMP per VLAN
Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
Host-based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
MLD Snooping
Supports MLD v1/v2 awareness
Supports 512 groups
Supports 128 Static Multicast Addresses
Per VLAN MLD Snooping
Host-based MLD Fast Leave
MLD Snooping Querier
Spanning Tree Protocol
802.1D STP
802.1w RSTP
802.1s MSTP
Loopback Detection
802.3ad Link Aggregation
Max. 32 groups per device/8 ports per group
Port Mirroring
Support 4 mirroring groups
One-to-One, Many-to-One
Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
Multicast Filtering
Forwards all unregistered groups
Filters all unregistered groups
LLDP, LLDP-MED
VLAN 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
4K VLAN Groups
Configurable VID: 0~4094
Asymmetric VLAN
Auto Voice VLAN
Auto Surveillance VLAN
Quality of Service (QoS) 802.1p Quality of Service
Queue Handling
Strict
Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
8 queues per port
Bandwidth Control
Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity for 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports is 64 Kb/s)
CoS based on
802.1p priority
VLAN
MAC address
Ether type
IP address
DSCP
Protocol type
TCP/UDP port number
DSCP of IPv6 Traffic Class
IPv6 flow label
L3 Features ARP
256 Static ARP
Supports Gratuitous ARP
IPv6 Neighbour Discovery (ND)
Default Routing
Static Routing
64 IPv4 Static Route Entries
32 IPv6 Static Route Entries
Access Control List (ACL) ACL based on
802.1p priority
VLAN
MAC address
Ether type
IP address
DSCP
Protocol type
TCP/UDP port number
DSCP of IPv6 Traffic Class
IPv6 flow label
ACL Actions
Permit
Deny
Max. 256 access list
Max. 768 rules
Single or multiple ports (each rule)
Time-based ACL
ACL Statistics
Security Port Security
Supports up to 128 MAC addresses per port
Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
Dynamic ARP Inspection
Static MAC
D-Link Safeguard Engine
DHCP Server Screening
ARP Spoofing Prevention
Max. 64 entries
SSH
Supports v2
Supports IPv4/IPv6
SSL
Supports v1/v2/v3
Supports IPv4/IPv6
Traffic Segmentation
IP-MAC-Port Binding
DHCP snooping
IP Source Guard
Dynamic ARP inspection
DHCPv6 Guard
RA Guard
IPv6 Snooping
IPv6 Source Guard
DoS Attack Prevention
AAA Compound Authentication
802.1X Port and MAC-based Authentication
Supports RADIUS and Local Server
Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
Web-based Access Control (WAC)
Port-based Access Control
Host-based Access Control
Dynamic VLAN Assignment
MAC-based Access Control (MAC)
Port-based Access Control
Host-based Access Control
Dynamic VLAN Assignment
Japan Web-based Access Control (JWAC)
Port-based Access Control
Host-based Access Control
Dynamic VLAN Assignment
OAM Cable Diagnostics
Factory Reset
Management CLI
Telnet Server
TFTP Client
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
Configurable MDI/MDIX
SNMP
Supports v1, v2c, v3
SNMP Trap
System Log
Max. 10,000 log entries
DHCP Client
D-Link Network Assistant support
SNTP
ICMPv6
IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
DHCP Auto Configuration
RMON v1
D-Link Green 3.0 Technology Power Saving by:
Link Status
LED or Port Shutoff
System Hibernation mode
Time-based PoE (PoE model only)
Optional SFP Transceivers DEM-310GT: 1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 10 km
DEM-311GT: 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 550 m
DEM-312GT2: 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 2 km
DEM-314GT: 1000BASE-LHX, single-mode, 50 km
DEM-315GT: 1000BASE-ZX, single-mode, 80 km
DGS-712: 1000BASE-T to SFP transceiver
Optional WDM SFP Transceivers DEM-331T: 1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx: 1550 nm, Rx: 1310 nm, single-mode, 40 km
DEM-331R: 1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx: 1310 nm, Rx: 1550 nm, single-mode, 40 km
DEM-330T: 1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx: 1550nm, Rx 1310nm, single-mode, 10km
DEM-330R: 1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx: 1310nm, Rx: 1550nm, single-mode, 10km
Optional SFP+ Transceivers DEM-431XT: 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver (without DDM), 80m: OM1 & OM2 MMF, 300m: OM3 MMF
DEM-431XT-DD: 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM), 80m: OM1 & OM2 MMF, 300m: OM3 MMF
DEM-432XT: 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver (without DDM), 10km
DEM-432XT-DD: 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM), 10km
DEM-433XT: 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver (without DDM), 40km
DEM-433XT-DD: 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM), 40km
DEM-434XT: 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver (without DDM), 80km
DEM-435XT: 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver (without DDM), 220m
DEM-435XT-DD: 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM), 220m
DEM-436XT-BXD: 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver. Wavelength: Tx: 1330nm Rx: 1270nm (without DDM), 20km
DEM-436XT-BXU: 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver. Wavelength: Rx: 1330nm Tx: 1270nm (without DDM), 20km
Optional SFP+ Direct Attach Stacking Cables DEM-CB100S: 10-GbE SFP+ 1 m Direct Attach Cable
DEM-CB300S: 10-GbE SFP+ 3 m Direct Attach Cable
DEM-CB700S: 10-GbE SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable
AC Input 100 to 240 VAC 50/60 Hz internal universal power supply
Maximum Power Consumption 20.3 W
Standby Power Consumption 12.2 W
Smart Fan Quantity 1
Acoustics 43.8 dB(A)
Heat Dissipation 41.602 BTU/hr
Operation Temperature -5 to 50°C (23 to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)
Operation Humidity 0% to 95% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 0% to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions 280 x 180 x 44 mm
(11 x 7.09 x 1.73 inches)
19" standard rack mounting width, 1U height
Weight 1.24 kg
Diagnostic LEDs Power/Stacking ID/Fan (per device), Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000 Mbps port), Link/Activity/Speed (per Gigabit SFP port), Link/Activity/Speed (per 10G SFP+ port)
Certifications CE, FCC, C-Tick, VCCI, BSMI, CCC
Safety cUL, CB

, ©2018 Laptop Direct CC

Reviews DGS-1510-20 D-Link 16 Ports 10/100/1000 Mbps, 2x Gigabit SFP and 2x 10G SFP+ SmartPro L2+ ..

Review
Do you have an opinion about this product? [+] Add your review

This product has not been rated yet.

ADSL and Fibre